Five members of GB Boxing squad to compete on opening day of action at 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham

By 28th July 2022News

SCOTLAND’S Reese Lynch will be the first of five members of the GB Boxing squad to compete on the opening day of boxing action at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.

Team England’s Kerry Davis, Lewis Richardson and Joe Tyers will also compete on the first day of competition as well as Wales’ Taylor Bevan.

Lynch will face Timon Aaree of Kiribati at 12.15pm in the light-welterweight contest.

Up next and competing in the women’s middleweight last 16 is Kerry Davis who will take on Ornella Sathoud of Ghana at 13.45.

Concluding the day’s afternoon action for Great British boxers at 14.00 is European silver medallist Lewis Richardson who will have to beat Wales’ Haaris Khan for a place in the last 16.

Joe Tyers and Taylor Bevan will make their Commonwealth Games debuts in the evening session when they face Sanjeewa Bandara Rajakaruna Rajakar of Sri Lanka at 18.45 and Onyx Lye of New Zealand at 20.30 respectively.

Below is a full schedule of all GB Boxers opening bouts including dates and times.

Friday 29th July:

M63.5kg – Reese Lynch SCO vs Timon Aaree KIR – 12.15pm

W75kg – Kerry Davis ENG vs Ornella Sathoud GHA – 13.45pm

M75kg – Lewis Richardson ENG vs Haaris Khan WAL – 14.00pm

M63.5kg – Joe Tyers ENG vs Sanjeewa Bandara Rajakaruna Rajakar SRI – 18.45pm

M80kg – Taylor Bevan WAL vs Onyx Lye NZL – 20.30pm

Saturday 30th July:

W70kg – Jodie Wilkinson ENG vs Bolanle Temitope Shogbamu NGR – 13.15pm

M92kg – Lewis Williams ENG vs Nazeer Ullah Khan PAK – 14.00pm

Sunday 31st July:

M75kg – Sam Hickey SCO vs Kyghan Mortley LCA – 14.00pm

Monday 1st August:

M51kg – Retselisitsoe Kolobe LES vs Jake Dodd WAL – 12.45pm

M51kg – Kiaran MacDonald ENG vs Vidnalage Ishan Senevir SRI – 18.45pm

M57kg – SWZ/NIR vs Niall Farrell ENG – 19.30pm

M60kg – Gemma Richardson ENG vs Megan Reid SCO – 20.15pm

M80kg – Innocent Ehwarieme NGR vs Aaron Bowen ENG – 20.45pm

Tuesday 2nd August:

M67kg – Ioan Croft WAL vs KIR/MRI – 13.00pm

M67kg – Tyler Jolly SCO vs Daniel Hylton JAM – 13.45pm

M71kg – Jessie Lartey GHA vs Harris Akbar ENG – 14.15pm

M71kg – Garan Croft WAL vs BAH/NGR – 14.30PM

M57kg – Sameenah Toussaint ENG vs Zoe Andrews WAL – 19.00pm

Wednesday 3rd August:

W48kg – Margret Tembo ZAM vs Demie-Jade Resztan ENG – 18.15pm

W51kg – Yetunde Egunjobi NGR vs Savannah Stubley ENG – 18.30pm

W51kg – IND/MOZ vs Helen Jones WAL – 18.45pm

W70kg – NZL/IND vs Rosie Eccles WAL – 20.15pm

Thursday 4th August:

M92kg – TTO/MRI vs Delicious Orie ENG – 21.45pm

The results of all the bouts involving boxers from Great Britain will be posted on GB Boxing’s social media channels and at www.gbboxing.org.uk.