Harvey Lambert to box on opening day of 2021 World Championships as draw is made

By 25th October 2021News

Welterweight Harvey Lambert will be the first to represent England on the opening day of the 2021 World Championships which gets underway at the Stark Arena in Belgrade, Serbia today (Monday 25th October).

The 24-year-old will be making his first appearance at a major tournament for GB Boxing and should he win in his opening bout he will go on to face Ukraine’s Viktor Petrov in the second preliminary stage.

On day two (Tuesday 26th October), three more will be in action with flyweight Kiaran MacDonald, middleweight Lewis Richardson and heavyweight Lewis Williams facing Colombia’s Yuberjen Martinez Rivas, Serbia’s Almir Memic and Azerbaijan’s Rauf Rahimov respectively.

Having recently been added to the team and competing at a new weight, Conner Tudsbury will compete with Israel’s Yan Zak in his opening cruiserweight bout on Wednesday 27th October.

Niall Farrell, Harris Akbar, George Crotty and Delicious Orie have all been handed byes for their first bouts meaning they will now compete for the first time, in the second preliminary stage.

2017 European Championship silver medallist Farrell will face France’s Samuel Kistohurry in the featherweight division whilst super-heavyweight Delicious Orie will be up against Mexico’s Luis E Gomez Meneses on Thursday 28th October.

Light-middleweight Akbar will have to wait to see whether he faces either Yurii Zakharieiev of Ukraine or Mahmod Said of Somalia when he steps through the ropes for the first time on Friday 29th October.

George Crotty will be the last member of the team to compete when he takes on Kazakhstan’s Omurbek Bekzhigit Uulu on Saturday 30th October.

Below is a full list of each boxer’s first opponent and date/time.

Click the boxer’s name to access the draw sheet.

Flyweight 51kg – Kiaran MacDonald vs Yuberjen Martinez Rivas COL – Tuesday 26th October – Evening session

Featherweight 57kg – Niall Farrell vs Samuel Kistohurry FRA – Thursday 28th October – Afternoon session

Welterweight 67kg – Harvey Lambert vs Evgenii Kool RUS – Monday 25th October – 20.15pm UK Time

Light middleweight 71kg – Harris Akbar vs Yurii Zakharieiev UKR/Mahmod Said SOM – Friday 29th October – Evening session

Middleweight 75kg – Lewis Richardson vs Almir Memic SRB – Tuesday 26th October – Evening session

Light-heavyweight 80kg – George Crotty vs Omurbek Bekzhigit Uulu KGZ – Saturday 30th October – Afternoon session

Cruiserweight 86kg – Conner Tudsbury vs Yan Zak ISR – Wednesday 27th October – Afternoon session

Heavyweight 92kg – Lewis Williams vs Rauf Rahimov AZE – Tuesday 26th October – Evening session

Super heavyweight 92kg+ – Delicious Orie vs Luis E Gomez Meneses MEX – Thursday 28th October – Afternoon session

You can watch all the action live HERE.

Stay tuned across our social media during games time for updates and results.

You can follow us by searching @gbboxing on Twitter, Instagram and Facebook.