10 men and two women from GB Boxing squad represent Team GB at 2018 European Games in Minsk

By 17th June 2019News

TWELVE members of the GB Boxing squad fly to Minsk today to compete for Team GB at the second European Games.

The event, which being held in the capital of Belarus, will feature more than 4,000 athletes from over 50 countries, competing across 15 sports.

The 12 Team GB boxers are from England, Scotland and Wales and include 10 men and two women.

They aim to emulate the boxers that competed for Team GB at the first European Games in 2015, when the team won three bronze medals and two golds, the latter going to Nicola Adams and Joe Joyce, who went on to win gold and silver respectively at the 2016 Rio Olympics.

The two women in the team, Lauren Price and Rosie Eccles, qualified for the event via their performances at the 2018 European Championships in Bulgaria.

Price, 24, is looking to build on a superb year in 2018 which saw her rise to number three in the world at middleweight after she followed-up the gold she won for Wales at the 2018 Commonwealth Games with bronze medals at the World and European Championships.

Her compatriot Eccles is looking to consolidate on the progress she made in 2018, when she won welterweight silver at the Commonwealth Games and reached the quarter-finals of the European Championships in Sofia.

The welsh duo are joined by 10 male selections which includes a number of multiple medal winners and two boxers that competed for Team GB at the 2016 Olympic Games, Galal Yafai and Pat McCormack.

The pair both won gold at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Australia and are joined in the team by two more boxers that also topped the podium on the Gold Coast, Frazer Clarke and the reigning European champion, Peter McGrail.

European silver medallists and Commonwealth bronze medallists, Luke McCormack and Cheavon Clarke are also in the line-up, along with 2017 European bronze medallist, Calum French.  Ben Whittaker, Mark Dickinson and Aqeel Ahmed complete the boxing team.

Ahmed is the sole Scottish representative in the team and competed for his country at the 2014 and 2018 Commonwealth Games.  He was the 2017 National champion and is a two-time GB Boxing Champion.

Dickinson is the reigning England Boxing national champion and one of four boxers from Birtley ABC in the team, along with the McCormack twins and Calum French.  Whittaker is a two-time National Champion and in his most recent competition for GB Boxing won a gold medal at the Gee Bee Tournament in Helsinki.

Individual profiles of the boxers are available at http://www.gbboxing.org.uk/gb-boxing-squad/podium-squad/.

Results and updates on the progress of the team at the European Games will be posted on this article and the GB Boxing social media pages.

Schedule and Results

Preliminary Rounds
22 June 2019

Afternoon Session
69kg Pat McCormack (GBR) beat Laszlo Kozak (HUN) via unanimous decision
75kg Mark Dickinson (GBR) lost to Michael Nevin (IRL) via split decision (3:2)

 Evening Session
81kg – Ben Whittaker (GBR) beat Matteusz Goinski (POL) via unanimous decision

23 June 2019

Afternoon session

49kg – Aqeel Ahmad (GBR) beat Jakub Slominski (POL) via unanimous decision
91kg – Cheavon Clarke (GBR) beat Ainar Karlson (EST) via unanimous decision

24 June 2019

Afternoon Session begins 12:00 UK

56kg – Peter McGrail (GBR) beat Vasili Usturoi (BEL) via unanimous decision 
91kg+ – Frazer Clarke (GBR) lost to Nelvie Tiafack (GER) via split decision (2:3)
69kg – Rosie Eccles (GBR) lost to Grainne Walsh (IRL) via split decision (1:4)

 Evening Session begins 16:30 UK

52kg – Galal Yafai (GBR) beat Martin Virban (HUN) via unanimous decision 
69kg – Pat McCormack (GBR) beat Pavel Kamanin (EST) via unanimous decision

25 June 2019

Afternoon Session – Prelims

60kg – Calum French (GBR) beat Francesco Maietta (ITA) via split decision (4:1)
64kg – Luke McCormack (GBR) beat Milan Fodor (HUN) via split decision (3:2)
81kg – Ben Whittaker (GBR) beat Umar Dzambekov (AUT) via unanimous decision

 Evening Session – Quarter Finalsbegins 16:30 UK

49kg – Aqeel Ahmad (GBR) lost to Sakhil Alakhverdovi (GEO) via split decision (3:2)
91kg – Cheavon Clarke (GBR) beat Peter Mullenberg (NED) via unanimous decision

Afternoon Session – Quarter Finals begins 12:00

52kg – Galal Yafai (GBR) v Dyntro Zamotayev (UKR) – approx. 13:15 UK
56kg – Peter McGrail (GBR) v Krenar Zeneli (ALB) – approx. 13:30 UK
69kg – Pat McCormack (GBR) v Hugo Micallef (MON) – approx. 14:00 UK

 Evening Session – Quarter Finalsbegins 16:30 UK

75kg – Lauren Price (GBR)v Aiofe O’Rourke (IRL) – approx. 17.45 UK
60kg – Calum French (GBR) v Karen Tonakanyayan (ARM) – approx. 18:15 UK
64kg – Luke McCormack (GBR) v Yaroslav Khartysyz (UKR) – approx. 18:30 UK
81kg – Ben Whittaker (GBR) v  Abu-Lubdeh Abdulrahman (GER) – approx. 19:15