GB Boxing selects eight boxers for the Boxam tournament in Spain

By 14th May 2019News

GB Boxing has selected a team of eight men and women to travel to Valencia, Spain for the annual Boxam Tournament.

The team includes two female boxers with past medal winning experience at the Boxam tournament.  Sandy Ryan (Welterweight) won gold at last year’s event whilst Chloe Watson (Flyweight) won gold at the youth version of the tournament in 2018 when she defeated Giorgia Rossi of Italy in the final.

Ryan and Watson will be joined in the women’s contest by Shona Whitwell (lightweight) who recently won a bronze medal at the U22 European Championships earlier this year.

The men’s selection includes 2018 Commonwealth Games gold medallists, Sammy Lee (Light-heavyweight) and Frazer Clarke (Super-heavyweight).

The other male boxers are Thomas Hodgson (Lightweight), Conor Loftus (Welterweight) and Lewis Richardson (Middleweight)

The full team is:

64kg Thomas Hodgson
69kg Conor Loftus
75kg Lewis Richardson
81kg Sammy Lee
91kg+ Frazer Clarke

51kg Chloe Watson
60kg Shona Whitwell
69kg Sandy Ryan

The boxing will commence on the 15th of May with the finals on the 18th.

Results and updates on the progress of the GB Boxing team from the tournament will be posted on www.gbboxing.org.uk and on the @gbboxing social media pages.

Schedule and Results 

15 May 2019
Preliminary Rounds 

Afternoon Session
51kg Chloe Watson (ENG) lost to Houria Djalout (FRA) via split decision (3:2)
69kg Sandy Ryan (ENG) beat Kaye Scott (AUS) via split decision (4:1)
64kg Thomas Hodgson (ENG) lost to Johan Orozco (ESP) via unanimous decision

Evening Session
69kg Conor Loftus (ENG) beat Aaron Gonzalez (ESP) via unanimous decision
81kg Sammy Lee (WAL) beat Jose Anontio Traicobich Sanchez (ESP) via split decision (4:1)

16 May 2019
Quarter finals

Morning Session
60kg Shona Whitwell (ENG) beat Kata Pribojski (HUN) via split decision (4:1)

Afternoon Session
69kg Conor Loftus (ENG) beat Nabil Messaoudi (BEL) via unanimous decision
75kg Lewis Richardson (ENG) beat Pablo Coy (ESP) via split decision (3:2)

17 May 2019 
Semi finals

Morning Session 

60kg Shona Whitwell (ENG) lost to Mira Potkonen (FIN) via unanimous decision
69kg Sandy Ryan (ENG) beat Yvonne Rasmussen (DEN) via unanimous decision

Afternoon Session

69kg Conor Loftus (ENG) lost to Wuttichai Masuk (THA) via RSC (Round 1)
75kg Lewis Richardson (ENG) lost to Lancelot de la Chappelle (BEL) via split decision (4:1)
81kg Sammy Lee (WAL) beat Jalidov Gazi (ESP) via unanimous decision
91kg+ Frazer Clarke (ENG) lost to Ghadfa Ayoub (ESP) via split decision (3:2)

18 May 2019
Finals

Afternoon session
69kg Sandy Ryan (ENG) beat Emile Sonvico (FRA) via unanimous decision

Evening session
81kg Sammy Lee (WAL) beat Ntambwe Gaetan (FRA) via split decision (4:1)