GB Boxing select a team of ten boxers to compete in the annual Feliks Stamm tournament

By 29th April 2019News

A team of ten GB boxers are flying to Warsaw, Poland to compete in the 36th International Feliks Stamm tournament.

The elite tournament is open to men and women and will take place in Poland’s capital from 28th April to 5th May.

The five male team members include two previous Feliks Stamm champions, Will Cawley (flyweight) and Cyrus Pattinson (welterweight) who won the tournament back in 2016. They are joined by men’s 2018 EU championship silver medallist Carl Fail (middleweight).

To complete the line-up for the men’s team we have Bocskai Bronze medallist Callum Thompson (lightweight) and 2018 Gee-Bee silver medallist, Solomon Dacres (super heavyweight).

The female squad includes Commonwealth Games silver medallist, Rosie Eccles (welterweight) who has won three medals (2 Gold, 1 Bronze) in the past year.

She is joined by recent English National Championships medallists Tori-Ellis Willetts (Gold), Raven Chapman (Silver) and Georgia O’Connor (Silver). Completing the line-up for the women is 2018 GB Boxing champion and 2018 English Elite National champion, Hannah Robinson (lightweight).

The full team is:

52kg Will Cawley (ENG)
60kg Callum Thompson (ENG)
69kg Cyrus Pattinson (ENG)
75kg Carl Fail (ENG)
91+kg Solomon Dacres (ENG)

51kg Tori-Ellis Willetts (ENG)
57kg Raven Chapman (ENG)
60kg Hannah Robinson (ENG)
69kg Rosie Eccles (WAL)
75kg Georgia O’Connor (ENG)

Results and updates on the progress of the GB Boxing team from the tournament will be posted on www.gbboxing.org.uk and on the @gbboxing Twitter feed.

Schedule and Results

29 April 2019
Preliminary Rounds

69kg: Rosie Eccles (WAL) beat Chahira Selmouni (ALG) via RSC

30 April 2019
Preliminary Rounds

Afternoon Session
75kg Georgia O’Connor (ENG) lost to Nouchka Fontijn (NED) via walkover

Evening Session
60kg Hannah Robinson (ENG) lost to Amina Zidani (FRA) via unanimous decision
69kg Cyrus Pattinson (ENG) lost to Sergei Sobylinksi (RUS) via split decision (4:1)

01 May 2019
Quarter finals 

Afternoon Session
51kg Tori-Ellis Willetts (ENG) beat Tasmin Benny (NZL) via unanimous decision
91+kg Solomon Dacres (ENG) beat Damian Wisniewski (POL) via RSC (Round 1)

Evening Session (16:00 GMT)
69kg Rosie Eccles (ENG) lost to Angela Carini (ITA) via split decision (3:2)
60kg Callum Thompson (ENG) beat Kamil Wieczorek (POL) via opponent throwing in the towel (Round 2)

02 May 2019
Quarter finals 

57kg Raven Chapman (ENG) lost to Sofia Nabet (FRA) via unanimous decision
75kg Carl Fail (ENG) lost to Adam Chartoi (SWE) via split decision (4:1)

03 May 2019
Semi finals 

Afternoon session (11:00 GMT)

51kg Tori-Ellis Willetts (ENG) lost to Natalia Rok (POL) via split decision (4:1)
91kg+ Solomon Dacres (ENG) beat Adam Kulik (POL) via RSC (Round 3)

Evening session (16:00 GMT)

60kg Callum Thompson (ENG) lost via Mohamed Hamout (MAR) via ABD (Round 3)

04 May 2019
Finals 

Evening session (17:00 GMT)

91+kg Solomon Dacres (ENG) v Maksim Babanin (RUS)
52 kg Will Cawley (ENG) v Solanki Gaurav (IND)