GB Boxing wins six golds at Gee Bee tournament in Finland

By 11th March 2019News

A series of superb performances saw boxers from the GB Boxing squad win six gold medals at the Gee Bee Tournament in Helsinki last week.

They were also named the Best Team at the tournament as six of the seven boxers in the team topped the podium. The six gold medallists were: Luke McCormack, Pat McCormack, Mark Dickinson, Ben Whittaker, Cheavon Clarke and Frazer Clarke.

Light-welterweight, Luke McCormack, was named Best Technical Boxer in the competition. He was one of three boxers from Birtley ABC to win gold along with his twin brother, Pat, and middleweight, Mark Dickinson.

Schedule and Results

Preliminary Rounds
Thursday 7 March 2019
64kg Luke McCormack (ENG)
beat 64kg Ankit Khatana (IND) via unanimous decision
69kg Pat McCormack (ENG)
beat 69kg Freudis Rojas (USA) via unanimous decision
75kg Mark Dickinson (ENG)
beat 75kg Max Van Der Pas (NED) via split decision (4:1)

Quarter Finals
Friday 8 March 2019
64kg Luke McCormack (ENG) beat 64kg Atichai Phoemsap (THA) via unanimous decision
69kg Pat McCormack (ENG) beat 69kg Wyatt Sanford (CAN) via unanimous decision
81kg Ben Whittaker (ENG) beat 81kg Laridon Nuha (SWE) vi unanimous decision
52kg Will Cawley (ENG) lost to 52kg Azat Makhmetov (KAZ) via split decision (4:1)
75kg Mark Dickinson (ENG) beat 75kg Santeri Laine (FIN) via unanimous decision
91kg Cheavon Clarke (ENG) beat 91kg Krener Aliu (FIN) via split decision (4:1)

Semi-finals
Saturday 9 March 2019
Afternoon Session 11:00 GMT
64kg Luke McCormack (ENG) beat 64kg Sofiane Oumiha (FRA) via walkover
75kg Mark Dickinson (ENG)
beat 75kg Nurbek Oralbay (KAZ) via split decision (3:2)
91kg Cheavon Clarke (ENG) beat 91kg Sumit Sangwan (IND) via unanimous decision
Evening Session 16:00 GMT
69kg Pat McCormack (ENG) beat 69kg Talgat Saiken (KAZ) via split decision (4:0)
81kg Ben Whittaker (ENG) beat 81kg Peter Mullenberg (NED) via unanimous decision
91+kg Frazer Clarke (ENG) beat 91+kg Sergey Egorov (RUS) via split decision (3:2)

Finals
Sunday 10th March 2018
64kg Luke McCormack (ENG) beat 64kg Ilya Popov (RUS) via split decision (3:2)
69kg Pat McCormack (ENG) beat 64kg K Dinesh (IND) via RSC Round 3
75kg Mark Dickinson (ENG) beat 75kg Vadim Tukov (RUS) via split decision (3:2)
81kg Ben Whittaker (ENG) beat 81kg Artjom Kasparian (NED) via split decision (4:1)
91kg Cheavon Clarke (ENG) beat 91kg Aybek Oralbay (KAZ) via split decison (3:2)
91kg+ Frazer Clarke (ENG) beat 91kg+ Justice Huni (AUS) via walkover

Medal Tally
64kg Luke McCormack (ENG) – Gold & Best Technical Boxer
69kg Pat McCormack (ENG) – Gold
75kg Mark Dickinson (ENG) – Gold
81kg Ben Whittaker (ENG) – Gold
91kg Cheavon Clarke (ENG) – Gold
91+kg Frazer Clarke (ENG) – Gold
The team always won Best Team of the tournament for Great Britain.