GB Boxing select seven strong team for Finland’s 38th International Gee Bee tournament

By 8th March 2019News

A team of seven GB boxers have been selected to represent GB Boxing in the 38th International Gee Bee tournament.

The tournament which will take place in Helsinki, Finland from 7 – 10 March will see 99 boxers from 15 nations go head to head.

This year marks a milestone in the calendar for international boxing as the countdown to the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games begins.

Tokyo 2020 is just over 500 days away, each of the boxers competing will be looking to impress the judges and make their mark in the boxing world as the qualification period for the games homes in.

The first opportunity for the boxers to qualify for the Olympic Games will be in the Men’s World Boxing Championships later this year.

The seven strong team competing in Finland is made up of four recent Commonwealth Games medallists; light welterweight, Luke McCormack (bronze), welterweight, Pat McCormack (gold), heavyweight, Cheavon Clarke (bronze) and super heavyweight, Frazer Clarke (gold).

They are joined by U22 European bronze medallist, Will Cawley (flyweight), England National Champion, Ben Whittaker (Light heavyweight) and European and Commonwealth Youth Champion, Mark Dickinson (middleweight).

The team representing GB Boxing include:

52kg Will Cawley (ENG)
64kg Luke McCormack (ENG)
69kg Pat McCormack (ENG)
75kg Mark Dickinson (ENG)
81kg Ben Whittaker (ENG)
91kg Cheavon Clarke (ENG)
91+kg Frazer Clarke (ENG)

Nations also competing in the tournament include Kazakhstan, Russia and the United States of America.

Results and updates on the progress of the GB Boxing team from the tournament will be posted on www.gbboxing.org.uk and also on the @gbboxing twitter feed.

The semi-final and finals will be available to watch via live steam on the GB Boxing website.

Schedule and Results

Preliminary Rounds
Thursday 7 March 2019
64kg Luke McCormack (ENG)
beat 64kg Ankit Khatana (IND) via unanimous decision
69kg Pat McCormack (ENG)
beat 69kg Freudis Rojas (USA) via unanimous decision
75kg Mark Dickinson (ENG)
beat 75kg Max Van Der Pas (NED) via split decision (4:1)

Quarter Finals
Friday 8 March 2019
64kg Luke McCormack (ENG) beat 64kg Atichai Phoemsap (THA) via unanimous decision
69kg Pat McCormack (ENG) beat 69kg Wyatt Sanford (CAN) via unanimous decision
81kg Ben Whittaker (ENG) beat 81kg Laridon Nuha (SWE) vi unanimous decision
52kg Will Cawley (ENG) lost to 52kg Azat Makhmetov (KAZ) via split decision (4:1)
75kg Mark Dickinson (ENG) beat 75kg Santeri Laine (FIN) via unanimous decision
91kg Cheavon Clarke (ENG) beat 91kg Krener Aliu (FIN) via split decision (4:1)

Semi-finals
Saturday 9 March 2019
Afternoon Session 11:00 GMT
64kg Luke McCormack (ENG) beat 64kg Sofiane Oumiha (FRA) via walkover
75kg Mark Dickinson (ENG)
beat 75kg Nurbek Oralbay (KAZ) via split decision (3:2)
91kg Cheavon Clarke (ENG) beat 91kg Sumit Sangwan (IND) via unanimous decision
Evening Session 16:00 GMT
69kg Pat McCormack (ENG) beat 69kg Talgat Saiken (KAZ) via split decision (4:0)
81kg Ben Whittaker (ENG) beat 81kg Peter Mullenberg (NED) via unanimous decision
91+kg Frazer Clarke (ENG) beat 91+kg Sergey Egorov (RUS) via split decision (3:2)

Finals
Sunday 10th March 2018
64kg Luke McCormack (ENG) beat 64kg Ilya Popov (RUS) via split decision (3:2)
69kg Pat McCormack (ENG) beat 64kg K Dinesh (IND) via RSC Round 3
75kg Mark Dickinson (ENG) beat 75kg Vadim Tukov (RUS) via split decision (3:2)
81kg Ben Whittaker (ENG) beat 81kg Artjom Kasparian (NED) via split decision (4:1)
91kg Cheavon Clarke (ENG) beat 91kg Aybek Oralbay (KAZ) via split decison (3:2)
91kg+ Frazer Clarke (ENG) beat 91kg+ Justice Huni (AUS) via walkover

Medal Tally
64kg Luke McCormack (ENG) – Gold & Best Technical Boxer
69kg Pat McCormack (ENG) – Gold
75kg Mark Dickinson (ENG) – Gold
81kg Ben Whittaker (ENG) – Gold
91kg Cheavon Clarke (ENG) – Gold
91+kg Frazer Clarke (ENG) – Gold
The team always won Best Team of the tournament for Great Britain.