Boxing Schedule and Results: AIBA Women’s World Boxing Championships 2018

By 15th November 2018News

FOUR Commonwealth Games medallists are amongst seven boxers named by GB Boxing to compete at the forthcoming AIBA Women’s Boxing World Championships.

The tournament which will take place in New Delhi, India from 15 – 24 November 2018 will see 277 boxers from 73 countries go head to head.

All seven of the boxers are part of the GB Boxing squad and will compete in their home nation vests at the Women’s World Championships.

The full selection is:

Athlete Age Country Category Club
Ebonie Jones 20 England 51 Kg Army (Portsmouth)
Ellie Scotney 20 England 57 Kg Registered to box but not currently attached to a club (Catford, London)
Paige Murney 23 England 60 Kg Leicester Unity, Leicester
Rosie Eccles 22 Wales 69 Kg Pontypool ABC, Pontypool
Sandy Ryan 25 England 69 Kg One Nation Pegasus ABC, Derby
Natasha Gale 30 England 75 Kg Jubilee ABC, Sheffield
Lauren Price 24 Wales 75 Kg Pontypool ABC, Pontypool

Individual profiles of the boxers from the GB Boxing Podium squad are available at http://www.gbboxing.org.uk/gb-boxing-squad/podium-squad/.

In addition to the seven boxers that have been selected by GB Boxing, three women from Scotland will compete at the World Championships.  The women are not part of the GB Boxing squad.  They have been selected by Boxing Scotland, the national governing body for boxing in Scotland, and will travel as a separate party.

The three Scottish boxers are: Stephanie Kernachan (flyweight), Vicky Glover (featherweight) and Megan Gordon (light-welterweight).

Results and updates on the progress of all the boxers from England, Scotland and Wales will be posted at www.gbboxing.org.uk and on the GB Boxing twitter feed @gbboxing once the tournament begins.

Below is the boxing schedule, showing which nation the GB Boxers represent, along with their current position in the competition.

Results will be updated below throughout the competition.

Boxing Schedule

15 November 2018
Preliminaries
51kg Ebonie Jones (ENG) beat 51kg Ainun Azizah (INA) via unanimous decision
57kg Ellie Scotney (ENG) beat 57kg Ssu-ting Lin (TPE) via unanimous decision

Home Nation Results
51kg Stephanie Kernachan (SCO) lost to 51kg Euna Jang (KOR) via split decision (4:1)

16 November 2018
Preliminaries
Afternoon Session

60kg Paige Murney (ENG) beat 60kg Irma Testa (ITA) via split decision (3:2)
69kg Rosie Eccles (WAL) lost to 69kg DA SILVA RONDEAU Myriam Karine (CAN) via split decision (4:1)
Evening Session
69kg Sandy Ryan (ENG) lost to 69kg CARINI Angela (ITA) via split decision (3:2)

17 November 2018
Preliminaries
51kg Ebonie Jones (ENG) beat 51kg Andrea Lasheras (ESP) via unanimous decision
57kg Ellie Scotney (ENG) lost to 57kg Leonela Sanchez (ARG) via unanimous decision
75kg Natasha Gale (ENG) beat 75kg ONGDASH Aiida (KAZ) via unanimous decision

Home Nation Results
57kg Victoria Glover (SCO) beat 57kg Helina Bruyevich (BLR) via split decision (3:2)
64kg Megan Reid (SCO) beat 64kg Maftunakhon Melieva (UZB) via unanimous decision

18 November 2018
Preliminaries
60kg Paige Murney (ENG) lost to 60kg Yeonji Oh (KOR) via unanimous decision

19 November 2018
Preliminaries
75kg Lauren Price (WAL) beat 75kg Aiofe O’Rourke (IRL) via unanimous decision
51kg Ebonie Jones (ENG) lost to 51kg Pinki Rani (IND) via unanimous decision
75kg Natasha Gale (ENG) beat 75kg Assunta Canfora (ITA) via unanimous decision

Home Nation Boxers
64kg Megan Reid (SCO) lost to 64kg Simranjit Kaur Baath (IND) via unanimous decision
57kg Victoria Glover (SCO) lost to 57kg Ornella Wahner (GER) via unanimous decision

20 November 2018
Quarter Finals
75kg Lauren Price (WAL) beat 75kg Elzbieta Wojcki (POL) via split decision (3:2)
75kg Natasha Gale (ENG) lost to 75kg Li Qian (CHN) via split decision (3:2)

23 November 2018
Semi Finals
75kg Lauren Price (WAL) lost to 75kg Nouchka Fontijn (NED) via split decision (3:2)