Boxing Schedule and Results: Men’s European Union Boxing Championships 2018

By 12th November 2018News

TWELVE members of the GB Boxing squad will represent their home nation in the Men’s European Union Boxing Championships.

The championship will take place in Valladolid, Spain from 8 – 19 November 2018.

Five members of the team selected by GB Boxing recently medalled at the Commonwealth Games on the Gold Coast earlier this year.

All twelve of the boxers are part of the GB Boxing squad and will compete in their home nation vests at the European Union Championships. The Full selection is:

Athlete Country Category Club
Aqeel Ahmed Scotland 49kg Keir Hardie ABC
Will Cawley England 52kg Oldham ABC
Peter McGrail England 56kg Everton Red Triangle
Calum French England 60kg Birtley
Luke McCormack England 64kg Birtley
Pat McCormack England 69kg Birtley
Carl Fail England 75kg Far Cotton Boxing Club
Benjamin Whittaker England 81kg Fire Walker ABC
Sean Lazzerini Scotland 81kg Bellahouston ABC
Cheavon Clarke England 91kg Graveshaw ABC
Scott Forrest Scotland 91kg Lochend
Frazer Clarke England 91kg+ Burton ABC

Individual profiles of the boxers from the GB Boxing Podium squad are available at http://www.gbboxing.org.uk/gb-boxing-squad/podium-squad/.

Below is the boxing schedule, showing which nation the GB Boxers represent, along with their current position in the competition.

Results will be updated below throughout the competition.

Boxing Schedule

9 November 2018
Preliminaries
91kg+ Frazer Clarke (ENG) beat 91kg+ Dean Gardiner (IRL) via split decision (4:1)

10 November 2018
Preliminaries
69kg Pat McCormack (ENG) beat 69kg Petar Cetinic (CRO) via unanimous decision
91kg Cheavon Clarke (ENG) beat 91kg Michal Soczynski (POL) via unanimous decision

11 November 2018
Preliminaries
60kg Calum French (ENG) beat 60kg Dorin Bucsa (MDA) via unanimous decision
64kg Luke McCormack (ENG) beat 64kg Daniel Janicijevic (AUT) via RSC Round 2

12 November 2018
Preliminaries
75kg Carl Fail (ENG) beat 75kg Miguel Cuadrado (ESP) via split decision (3:2)
81kg Benjamin Whittaker (ENG) beat 81kg Alejandro Camacho (ESP) via unanimous decision

13 November 2018
Quarter Finals
60kg Calum French (ENG) beat 60kg Antonio D’Urbano (BEL) via unanimous decision
64kg Luke McCormack (ENG) beat 64kg Lasha Guruli (GEO) via split decision (4:1)
69kg Pat McCormack (ENG) beat 69kg Eskerkhan Madiev (GEO) via unanimous decision

14 November 2018
Quarter Finals
81kg Sean Lazzerini (SCO) lost to 81kg Ben Whittaker (ENG) via unanimous decision
91kg Scott Forrest (SCO) lost to 91kg Cheavon Clarke (ENG) via unanimous decision
91kg+ Frazer Clarke (ENG) beat 91kg+ Aleksander Stawirej (POL) via unanimous decision

15 November 2018
Quarter Finals
49kg Aqeel Ahmed (SCO) lost to 49kg Federico Serra (ITA) via split decision (4:1)
52kg Will Cawley (ENG) beat 52kg Cosmin Girleanu (ROU) via unanimous decision
56kg Peter McGrail (ENG) beat 56kg Jose Quiles (ESP) via unanimous decision
75kg Carl Fail (ENG) beat 75kg Michael Nevin (IRL) via split decision (3:1)

Saturday 17 November 2018
Semi-Finals
Session 1 (14:30GMT)
56kg Peter McGrail (ENG) beat 56kg Jordan Rodriguez (FRA) via split decision (3:2)
64kg Luke McCormack (ENG) beat 64kg Dimitri Galagot (MDA) via split decision (4:1)
75kg Carl Fail (ENG) beat 75kg Salvatore Cavallaro (ITA) via split decision (4:1)
91kg Cheavon Clarke (ENG) lost to 91kg Aziz Mouhiidine (ITA) via unanimous decision

Session 2 (17:30GMT)
52kg Will Cawley (ENG) beat 52kg Tinko Banabokov (BUL) via unanimous decision
60kg Calum French (ENG) beat 60kg Francesco Maietta (ITA) via split decision (4:1)
69kg Pat McCormack (ENG) beat 69kg Kieran Molley (IRL) via unanimous decision
81kg Ben Whittaker (ENG) beat 81kg Matus Strnisko (SVK) via walkover
91kg+ Frazer Clarke (ENG) beat 91kg+ Marko Milun (CRO) via unanimous decision

Sunday 18 November 2018
Finals (starts 1800 GMT)
52kg Will Cawley (ENG) lost to 52kg Gabriel Escobar (ESP) via unanimous decision
56kg Peter McGrail (ENG) lost to 56kg Kurt Walker (IRL) via split decision (3:2)
60kg Calum French (ENG) lost to 60kg Sofiane Oumiha (FRA) via unanimous decision
64kg Luke McCormack (ENG) beat 64kg Paolo Di Lernia (ITA) via unanimous decision
69kg Pat McCormack (ENG) beat 69kg Sissokho Ndiaye (ESP) via split decision (4:1)
75kg Carl Fail (ENG) lost to 75kg Andrej Csemez (SVK) via unanimous decision
81kg Ben Whittaker (ENG) beat 81kg Andrei Aradoie (ROU) via split decision (4:1)
91kg+ Frazer Clarke (ENG) v 91kg+ Petar Beleberov (BUL) via unanimous decision