Team of ten GB Boxers look to impress at Memorial V. Liventsev tournament in Belarus

By 11th October 2018News

Ten members of the GB Boxing squad have flown to Minsk to compete in the annual Memorial V Liventsev tournament.

The tournament which will take place over five days from 9 to 13 October, will be held in Belarus.

The line-up for the tournament includes podium boxer and last year’s Memorial V. Liventsev gold medallist, Will Cawley (flyweight) who will be looking to retrain his title for 2018.  He is joined by podium potential boxer and recent silver medallist from last month’s Ahmet Comert tournament, Lewis Williams (heavyweight).

Making his senior debut at the tournament is Mark Dickinson (middleweight), Dickinson was a very successful youth boxer, and major titles include European Youth Champion and Commonwealth Youth Games Champion. He will be looking to impress at his first elite senior tournament as a member of the GB Boxing podium potential squad.

Representing the women’s team we have Commonwealth Games silver medallists, Rosie Eccles (welterweight) who will represent Wales in the tournament and England’s Paige Murney (lightweight).

The full team line-up for the tournament is:

52kg William Cawley (ENG) – Gold and awarded Best Boxer of the Tournament 
60kg Callum Thompson (ENG) – Bronze
64kg Conor Loftus (ENG)
75kg Mark Dickinson (ENG) – Gold
81kg George Crotty (ENG)
91kg Lewis Williams (ENG) – Silver
57kg Karriss Artingstall (ENG) – Gold
60kg Paige Murney (ENG) – Gold
69kg Rosie Eccles (WAL) – Gold
75kg Natasha Gale (ENG) – Gold

More details on the GB Boxing team are available at www.gbboxing.org.uk and by following @gbboxing on their Twitter, Instagram and Facebook pages.

There is a LIVE steam for this tournament which can be found at https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCVl30DmIADXd2gPSqYm4fig.

The schedule and results for the tournament are shown below.

Tuesday 9 October 2018
Preliminaries
60kg Calum Thompson (ENG) beat 60kg Yaroslaw Sherba (UKR) via split decision (3:2)
64kg Conor Loftus (ENG) beat 64kg Dmitry Dziashkevich (BLR) via unanimous decision
75kg Mark Dickinson (ENG) beat 75kg Salvatore Cavallaro (ITA) via split decision (3:2)
81kg George Crotty (ENG) beat 81kg Oleksandr Pogrebniak (BLR) via RSC-I (cut to opponent) R1

Wednesday 10 October
Quarter Finals
52kg Will Cawley (ENG) beat 52kg Aleksandr Butrym (BLR) via RSC R2
60kg Callum Thompson (ENG) beat 60kg Fabio Rzitano (ITA) via unanimous decision
64kg Conor Loftus (ENG) lost to 64kg Andrey Melnikhov (BLR) via split decision
81kg George Crotty (ENG) v 81kg Aleksander Khalayev (BLR)walkover George did not box due to cut
W57kg Karriss Artigstall (ENG) beat W57kg Alexandra Karpovich (BLR) via RSC R1
Evening Session (15:00 GMT)
75kg Mark Dickinson (ENG) beat 75kg Aleksa Markovic (SRB) via split decision (4:1)
91kg Lewis Williams (ENG) beat 91kg Siarhei Papialiuch (BLR) via split decision (4:1)

Thursday 11 October
Semi Finals 15:00 GMT
52kg Will Cawley (ENG) beat 52kg Temirtas Zhussupov (KAZ) via split decision (4:1)
60kg Callum Thompson (ENG) lost to 60kg Dmitry Asenau (BLR) via unanimous decision
75kg Mark Dickinson (ENG) beat 75kg Vadzim Pankov (BLR) via unanimous decision
91kg Lewis Williams  (ENG) beat 91kg Tadas Tamauskas (LTU) via unanimous decision
W57kg Karriss Artingstall (ENG) beat W57kg Sara Beraim (CRO) via unanimous decision
W60kg Paige Murney (ENG) beat W60kg Anastasia Abushenkava (BLR) via unanimous decision
W69kg  Rosie Eccles (WAL) beat W69kg Alina Veber (BLR) via unanimous decision
W75kg  Natasha Gale (ENG) beat W75kg Chang Tue (CHN) via split decision (3:2)

Saturday 13 October
Finals 15:00 GMT
52kg Will Cawley (ENG) beat 52kg Rotislav Bilostotskiy (UKR) via split decision
75kg Mark Dickinson (ENG) beat 75kg Giorgi Kharabadze (GRG) via split decision
91kg Lewis Williams (ENG) lost to 91kg Uladzislau Smiahlikau (BLR) via unanimous decision
W57kg Karriss Artingstall (ENG) beat W57kg Helina Bruyevich (BLR) via split decision
W60kg Paige Murney (ENG) beat W60kg Zoya Shi Ya (CHN) via unanimous decision
W69kg Rosie Eccles (WAL) beat W69kg Antanina Aksenava (BLR) via unanimous decision
W75kg Natasha Gale (ENG) beat W75kg Vikroria Kebikava (BLR) via unanimous decision