GB Boxers return to competitive action in Ahmet Comert tournament

By 12th September 2018News

Eleven members of the GB Boxing squad have flown to Turkey to compete in the annual Ahmet Comert tournament.

The prestigious tournament which will take place over five days from 11 – 15 September, will be held in Istanbul.

Two-hundred boxers from seventeen nations will compete throughout the tournament (120 men and 74 women). Countries entered into the tournament include Turkey, Italy, India, Australia and Norway.

The line-up for the tournament includes Commonwealth Games silver medallists, Rosie Eccles (welterweight) who will represent Wales in the tournament and England’s Paige Murney (lightweight).

The members of the GB Boxing squad taking part in the competition include:

49kg Aqeel Ahmed (SCO) – Gold
52kg Kiaran Macdonald (ENG) – Bronze
56kg Niall Farrell (ENG) – Gold
64kg Dalton Smith (ENG) – Gold
69kg Harris Akbar (ENG) – Silver
75kg Carl Fail (ENG)
81kg Ben Whittaker (ENG) – Gold
91kg Lewis Williams (ENG) – Silver
91+kg Solomon Dacres (ENG) – Bronze

60kg Paige Murney (ENG)
69kg Rosie Eccles (WAL) – Gold

More details on the GB Boxing team are available at www.gbboxing.org.uk and by following @gbboxing on their Twitter, Instagram and Facebook pages.

The schedule and results for the tournament are shown below.

Tournament Schedule and Results

Tuesday 11 September
Preliminaries
75kg Carl Fail (ENG) beat 75kg Ahmed Mohamed (SOM) via unanimous decision
69kg Rosie Eccles (WAL) beat 69kg Elizabeth Angelsen (NOR) via split decision (4:1)

Tuesday 11 September
Preliminaries
75kg Carl Fail (ENG) beat 75kg Ahmed Mohamed (SOM) via unanimous decision
69kg Rosie Eccles (WAL) beat 69kg Elizabeth Angelsen (NOR) via split decision (4:1)

Wednesday 12 September
Preliminaries
Afternoon Sessions (1300 GMT)
56kg Niall Farrell (ENG) beat 56kg Ali Riza Deke (TUR) via unanimous decision
64kg Dalton Smith (ENG) beat 64kg Hakton Gul (TUR) via bout abandoned R2
75kg Carl Fail (ENG) lost to 75kg Birol Aygun (TUK) via split decision 3:2
60kg Paige Murney (ENG) beat 60kg Preeti Beniwal (IND) via unanimous decision

Evening Sessions (1600 GMT)
69kg Harris Akbar (ENG) beat 69kg Marcel Rumpler (AUS) via split decision 4:1
81kg Ben Whittaker (ENG) won 81kg Arif Kirkgol (TUR) via walkover
91kg+ Solomon Dacres (ENG) beat 91kg+ Keddy Agnes (SEYC) via unanimous decision

Thursday 13 September
Quarter Finals
Afternoon Session (13:00GMT)

56kg Niall Farrell (ENG) beat 56kg Unal Kalkisim (TUR) via split decision (4:1)
64kg Dalton Smith (ENG) beat 64kg Fodor Milan (HUN) via split decision (4:1)
91kg Lewis Williams (ENG) beat 91kg Devrim Guveli (TUR) via RCS R2
60kg Paige Murney (ENG) lost to 60kg Esra Yildiz (TUR) via split decision

Evening Session (16:00GMT)
69kg Harris Akbar (ENG) beat 69kg Arsen Poghosyan (ARM) via points
81kg Ben Whittaker (ENG) beat 81kg Navruz Jafoev (TAJ) via unanimous decision
91kg+ Solomon Dacres (ENG) beat 91kg+ Aleksandar Mraovic (AUT) via points

Friday 14 September
Semi-Finals
Afternoon Session (13:00GMT)

49kg Aqeel Ahmed (SCO) beat 49kg Ramazan Ozdoganli (TUR) via split decision (4:1)
56kg Niall Farrell (ENG) beat 56kg Nandor Csoka (HUN) via unanimous decision
64kg Lewis Williams (ENG) beat 91kg Berat Acar (TUR) via points decision
69kg Rosie Eccles (WAL) beat 69kg Nataliya Sychugova (RUS) via split decision (3:2)

Evening Session (16:00GMT)
52kg Kiaran MacDonald (ENG) lost to 52kg Artur Horharnisyan (ARM) via split decision (4:1)
69kg Harris Akbar (ENG) beat 69kg Marian Pita (ROU) via split decision
81kg Ben Whittaker (ENG) beat 81kg Enver Aydogan (TUR) via unanimous decision
91kg+ Solomon Dacres (ENG) lost to 91kg+ Mucahit Ilyas (TUR) via unanimous decision

Saturday 15 September
Finals
Afternoon Session (09:00GMT)

49kg Aqeel Ahmed (SCO) beat 49kg Muhammed Taha Kacar (TUR) via RSC R2
56kg Niall Farrell (ENG) beat 56kg Jack Bowen (AUS) via unanimous decision
64kg Dalton Smith (ENG) beat 64kg Muhammet Gultekin (TUR) via split decision (3:2)
69kg Harris Akbar (ENG) lost to 69kg Necat Ekinci (TUR) via split decision (3:2)
69kg Rosie Eccles (WAL) beat 69kg Kaye Scott (AUS) via unanimous decision
81kg Ben Whittaker (ENG) beat 81kg Bayram Malkan (TUR) via unanimous decision
91kg Lewis Williams (ENG) lost to 91kg Narek Manasyan (ARM) via split decision (4:1)