Chantelle Cameron defeats Estelle Mossely of France
Chantelle Cameron secures gold at Nations Cup
Chantelle Cameron secures gold at Nations Cup
Page last updated at 11:56AM GMT, Tuesday, 14 January 2014
Chantelle Cameron secured a top spot on the podium at the annual Nations Cup in Serbia last week, as she represented the GB Boxing women's squad along with team mate Lisa Whiteside and five England representatives.
After a tricky first round against tough and experienced Frenchwoman Estelle Mossely, Northampton 22-year-old Cameron got 2014 off to a strong start with a fourth win in as many contests.

There were also gold medals for England Juniors Ebonie Jones and Chantelle Reid, with Jones comprehensively defeating Russian Anna Krasnoperova and Reid beating Anna Anfinogenova, also of Russia, to clinch gold.

England Junior Melissa Hall reached the second round of preliminaries where she was defeated by Alena Tokarchurk of Russia, but Youth boxer Ashleigh Pond struggled to get into her stride in her first contest, against Algerian Zahra Bouarour. Elite boxer Laura Kelly received a bye to the semi finals, where she lost to Russian boxer Irina Safarova.

Full results are below.

The team

Elite boxers - Lisa Whiteside (54kg, GB Boxing), Chantelle Cameron (60kg, GB Boxing) and Laura Kelly (64kg, England)
Junior boxers - Melissa Hall (48kg, England), Ebonie Jones (50kg, England) and Chantelle Reid (70kg, England)
Youth boxer - Ashleigh Pond (51kg, England)

Results

Day 1 preliminaries

60kg Chantelle Cameron beat Pwilao Basumatary (IND) 3-0
48kg Melissa Hall beat Bahytova Aiganym (KAZ) 3-0

Day 2 preliminaries

51kg Ashleigh Pond lost to Zahra Bouarour (ALG) 0-3
54kg Lisa Whiteside lost to Victoria Gurkovich (RUS) 0-3
60kg Chantelle Cameron beat Romina Marenda (ITA) 3-0
48kg Melissa Hall lost to Alena Tokarchurk (RUS) TKO2
70kg Chantelle Reid beat Ema Kozin (SLO) 3-0

Semi finals

60kg Chantelle Cameron beat Denitsa Eliseeva (BUL) 3-0
50kg Ebonie Jones beat Diana Tolegulkyzy (KAZ) TKO2
50kg Chantelle Reid beat Daria Semashko (RUS) 3-0
64kg Laura Kelly lost to Irina Safarova (RUS) 0-3

Finals

60kg Chantelle Cameron beat Estelle Mossely (FRA) 3-0
50kg Ebonie Jones beat Anna Krasnoperova (RUS) 3-0
70kg Chantelle Reid  beat Anna Anfinogenova (RUS) 3-0

Be the first to know