Boxing Schedule and Results: Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games

By 4th April 2018News

SEVENTEEN members of the GB Boxing Squad will represent their home nation at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games.

There are twelve men and five women from the GB Boxing Squad competing at the 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Below is the boxing schedule, showing which nation the GB Boxers represent, along with their current position in the competition.

Results will be updated below throughout the competition.

Boxing Schedule

5 April 2018
Preliminaries
Evening Session

64kg Luke McCormack (ENG) beat 64kg Kavuma Ssemujju (UGA) via unanimous decision

6 April 2018
Preliminaries
Afternoon Session
49kg Galal Yafai (ENG) beat 49kg Simplice Fotsala (CMR) via unanimous decision
91kg Scott Forrest (SCO) beat 91kg Elly Ochola (KEN) via unanimous decision
Evening Session
75kg John Docherty (SCO) beat 75kg Jean Alberte (MRI) via unanimous decision

7 April 2018
Preliminaries
Evening Session
60kg Paige Murney (ENG) beat Soma Laizani (PNG) via unanimous decision
56kg Peter McGrail (ENG) beat 56kg Benson Njangiru (KEN) via RSC-I round 3 (cut to opponent)
69kg Pat McCormack (ENG) beat 69kg Jonathan Francois (GRN) via KO round 3
8 April 2018
Preliminaries
Evening Session
64kg Luke McCormack (ENG) beat 64kg Sean McComb (NIR) via split decision (4:1)
75kg John Docherty (SCO) beat 75kg Andreas Kokkinos (CYP) via unanimous decision
75kg Benjamin Whittaker (ENG) beat 75kg Daniel Ebanks (CAY) via unanimous decision
Quarterfinals
69kg Sandy Ryan (ENG) beat 69kg Lovlina Borgohain (IND) via split decision (3:2)

9 April 2018
Preliminaries 
Afternoon Session
60kg Calum French (ENG) beat 60kg Ali Ahmad (PAK) via unanimous decision
Evening Session
60kg Michael McDonagh (WAL) beat 60kg Qhobosheane Mohlerepe (LES) via unanimous decision
Quarterfinals
Afternoon Session
75kg Natasha Gale (ENG) lost to 75kg Caitlin Parker (AUS) via unanimous decision
Evening Session
75kg Lauren Price (WAL) beat 75kg Rady Gramane (MOZ) via unanimous decision

10 April 2018
Quarterfinals
Afternoon Session
49kg Galal Yafai (ENG) beat 49kg Sharvin Kuman Beedassee (MRI) via stoppage round 2 (RSC)
49kg Aqeel Ahmed (SCO) lost to 49kg Amit (IND) via split decision (4:1)
64kg Luke McCormack (ENG) beat 64kg Liam Wilson (AUS) via unanimous decision
91kg Cheavon Clarke (ENG) beat 91kg Scott Forrest (SCO) via unanimous decision
Evening Session
56kg Peter McGrail (ENG) beat 56kg Samuel Addo (GHA) via unanimous decision 
69kg Pat McCormack (ENG) beat 69kg Musa Bogwasi (UGA) via unanimous decision
91kg+ Frazer Clarke (ENG) beat 91kg+ Toese Vou Siutu (AUS) via unanimous decision

11 April 2018
Quarterfinals
Afternoon Session
60kg Paige Murney (ENG) beat 60kg Alann Nihell (NIR) via unanimous decision
75kg Ben Whittaker (ENG) lost to 75kg John Docherty (SCO) via split decision (4:1)
Evening Session
51kg Lisa Whiteside (ENG) beat 51kg Pinki Rani (IND) via split decision (3:2)
60kg Calum French (ENG) lost to 60kg Manish Kaushik (IND) via unanimous decision
60kg Michael McDonagh (WAL) beat 60kg Thadius Katua (PNG) via unanimous decision
Semi-Final
69kg Sandy Ryan (ENG) beat 69kg Marie-Jeanne Parent (CAN) via split decision (4:1)

13 April 2018
Semi-Finals
Afternoon Session
51kg Lisa Whiteside beat 51kg Taylah Robertson (AUS) via split decision (3:2)
60kg Paige Murney (ENG) beat 60kg Yetunde Odunuga (NGR) via split decision (4:1)
49kg Galal Yafai (ENG) beat 49kg Thiwanka Ranasinghe (SRI) via RSC – Round 3
60kg Michael McDonagh (WAL) lost to Harry Garside (AUS) via split decision (3:2)
64kg Luke McCormack (ENG) lost to 64kg Junias Jonas (NAM) via split decision decision (3:2)
91kg Cheavon Clarke (ENG) lost to 91kg David Nyika (NZL) via unanimous decision
Evening Session
75kg Lauren Price (WAL) beat 75kg Tammara Thibeault (CAN) via unanimous decision
56kg Peter McGrail (ENG) beat 56kg Hussamuddin Mohammed (IND) via unanimous decision
69kg Pat McCormack (ENG) beat 69kg Manoj Kumar (IND) via unanimous decision
75kg John Docherty (SCO) lost to 75kg Dieudonne Seyi Ntsengue (CMR) via unanimous decision
91+kg Frazer Clarke  (ENG) beat 91kg+ Patrick Mailata (NZL) via split decision (3:2)

14 April 2018
Finals

Afternoon Session beginning 1200
51kg Lisa Whiteside (ENG) beat 51kg Carly McNaul (NIR) via unanimous decision
60kg Paige Murney (ENG) lost to 60kg Anja Stridsman (AUS) via unanimous decision
49kg Galal Yafai (ENG) beat 49kg Amit (IND) via split decision (3:1)
Evening Session
69kg Sandy Ryan (ENG) beat 69kg Rosie Eccles (WAL) via split decision (3:2)
75kg Lauren Price (WAL) beat 75kg Caitlin Parker (AUS) via split decision (4:1)
56kg Peter McGrail (ENG) beat 56kg Kurt Walker (NIR) via split decision (4:1)
69kg Pat McCormack (ENG) beat 69kg Aidan Walsh (NIR) via unanimous decision
91+kg Frazer Clarke (ENG) beat 91kg+ Satish Kumar (IND) via unanimous decision

Further information on the team and their progress at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games will be available at www.gbboxing.org.uk and by following the team @gbboxing on Twitter, Instagram and Facebook.