Team of six represent England at Women’s Youth World Championships: Schedule and Results

By 19th November 2017News

A team of six boxers will represent England at the AIBA Women’s Youth World Boxing Championships.

The competition will be held in Guwahati, India and runs from 19 to 26 November 2017.

Team selections for the championships include recent Youth Commonwealth Games champions 75kg Georgia O’Connor and 51kg Chloe Watson, and European Youth champion, 69kg Olivia Hussey. Joining them in the line-up is 60kg Sian O’Toole, 57kg Amy Timlin and 54kg Ivy-Jane Smith.

The tournament which looks to celebrate the next generation of talented young female boxers from around the world will see 193 youth boxers compete against each other.

There are a total of 39 countries that will be entering the competition, each looking to secure a place at the Youth Olympic Games.

GB Boxing Performance Pathway Manager, Rob Gibson said: “The youth world championships is a truly magnificent event. The team is made up of a wealth of experience and potential.

“These championships are a stepping stone to bigger things in the future as they are a qualifier for the youth Olympic Games.

“It is a testament to the England pathway that they are able to send a team of six boxers.”

Results and updates on the progress of the team at the World Youth Championships will be posted at www.gbboxing.org.uk and on twitter at @gbboxing once the tournament begins on Sunday 19 November 2017.

Team
51kg Chloe Watson (GB Boxing – fulltime Podium Potential)
54kg Ivy-Jane Smith (England youth squad)
57kg Amy Timlin (England Youth Squad)
60kg Sian O’Toole (GB Boxing – Women’s Development Squad)
69kg Olivia Hussey (GB Boxing – part time Podium Potential)
75kg Georgia O’Connor (GB Boxing – Women’s Development Squad)

Schedule and Results
Sunday 19 November
Preliminaries 
51kg Chloe Watson (ENG) lost to 51kg Kittiya Nampai (THA) via split decision (3:2)

Monday 20 November
Preliminaries 
57kg Amy Timlin (ENG) lost to 57kg Valeria Rodionova (RUS) via unanimous decision
75kg Georgia O’Connor (ENG) beat 75kg Xueting Yu (CHN) via unanimous decision
60kg Sian O’Toole (ENG) lost to 60kg Fatia Benmessahel (FRA) via unanimous decision
69kg Olivia Hussey (ENG) lost to 69kg Shannon Reilly (IRE) via split decision (3:2)

Tuesday 21 November
Preliminaries
54kg Ivy-Jane Smith (ENG) beat 54kg Phonnapa Laban (THA) via unanimous decision

Wednesday 22 November
Quarterfinals
Afternoon session 1500
75kg Georgia O’Connor (ENG) beat 75kg Niharika Gonella (IND) via unanimous decision
Evening session 1800
54kg Ivy-Jane Smith (ENG) beat 54kg Laura Yessenkeldi (KAZ) via unanimous decision

Friday 24 November
Semi-Finals
75kg Georgia O’Connor (ENG) beat 75kg Ya-Chu Yang (TPE) via unanimous decision (5-0)

Saturday 25 November
Semi-Finals 
54kg Ivy-Jane Smith (ENG) beat 54kg Isamary Aquino (USA) via split decision (4-1)

Sunday 26 November
Finals
54kg Ivy-Jane Smith (ENG) lost to 54kg Sakshi (IND)  via split decision (3:2)
75kg Georgia O’Connor (ENG) lost to 75kg Nastasila Shamonova (RUS) via unanimous decision (5:0)