Exciting weekend for Team GB as boxing begins at the 2016 Olympic Games

By 5th August 2016News

GB Boxing have a team of ten men and two women competing at the 2016 Olympic Games. Boxing starts at 1500 GMT on Saturday 6 August.

This weekend will see four members of the GB Boxing squad take to the ring in their quest for gold.

Team GB’s light flyweight, Galal Yafai will open the contest in the afternoon session on 6 August and will make his way to the ring at 1500 GMT. He will meet Simplice Fotsala of Cameroon in the preliminary rounds, this is the first time the two boxers will have met in the ring.

Team GB boxers also competing on 6 August will be lightweight Joe Cordina and heavyweight Lawrence Okolie. Joe Cordina will take to the ring in the evening session at 2200 GMT and will meet Charly Suarez of the Philippines.

Last up for Team GB on the opening day of boxing will see heavyweight Lawrence Okolie face Igor Jakubowski of Poland at 2300 GMT.

Light heavyweight Joshua Buatsi will take to the ring on Sunday 7 August at 1700 GMT. He needs to beat Kennedy Katende of Uganda, he would then face Elshod Rasulov of Uzebkistan in the second leg of the preliminary rounds.

Boxing Schedule – Preliminaries

Men

Saturday 6 August
1500 GMT
49kg Galal Yafai (GBR) V 49kg Simplice Fotsala (CMR)

2200 GMT
60kg Joe Cordina (GBR) V 60kg Charly Suarez (PHL)

2300 GMT
91kg Lawrence Okolie (GBR) V 91kg Igor Jakubowski (POL)

Sunday 7 August
1700 GMT
81kg Joshua Buatsi (GBR) V 81kg Kennedy Katende (UGA)

Monday 8 August
2215 GMT
69kg Josh Kelly (GBR) V 69kg Walid Sedik Mohamed (EGY)

2245 GMT
75kg Antony Fowler (GBR) V 75kg Zhanibek Alimkhanuly (KAZ)

Wednesday 10 August
1545 GMT
56kg Qais Ashfaq (GBR) V 56kg Chatchai Butdee (THA)

Thursday 11 August
2215 GMT
64kg Pat McCormack (GBR) V 64kg Ablaikhan Zhussupov (KAZ)

Saturday 13 August
2300 GMT
91kg+ Joe Joyce (GBR) V 91kg+ Davilson Dos Santos Morais (CPV)

Sunday 14 August
2115 GMT
75kg Savannah Marshall (GBR) V Anna Laurell (SWE)

Monday 15 August
1600 GMT
52kg Muhammad Ali V Yoel Finol (VEN) OR Leonel Nunez (DOM)

Tuesday 16 August
1500 GMT
51kg Nicola Adams V Tetyana Kob (UKR) OR Stanimira Petrova (BUL)

Further information on the team and their progress at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games will be available at www.gbboxing.org.uk and by following @gbboxing on Twitter.

A full schedule of the games can be found here.