European Continental Qualification Event – Results

By 14th April 2016News

Nine members of the GB Boxing squad, representing England and Wales, are through to the semi-finals of the European Olympic Qualification event in Turkey.

Results and schedule follow.

The event runs until 18 April and is the first of four Olympic qualification events this year, with 36 places at Rio 2016 up-for-grabs.  Three places are available at each of the 10 men’s weights and two slots are on offer in each of three women’s weight categories.

To guarantee GB Boxing a place at the Olympic Games, Nicola needs need to make the final, whereas the men need to finish in the top three of the competition.

This means that the two male losing semi-finalists will box-off for the third qualification slot. The finals and the third place box-offs will take place on Saturday 16 and Sunday 17 April.

Online and TV coverage

The semi-finals, finals and third place box-offs will be televised live on the BBC’s red button service, online and connected on Friday and Saturday at the following times:

Fri 15th April
– 1200-1530
– 1600-1900

Sat 16th April
– 1200-1400
– 1600-1800 (Red Button – joining 30 mins late because of Final Score)

Sun 17th April
– 1200-1440
– 1600-1800

See the full team here

Saturday 9 April 2016 – Preliminaries

60kg Chantelle Cameron (England/GB) lost to Yana Alekseevna (Azerbaijan) 3:0

Sunday 10 April 2016 – Preliminaries

75kg Antony Fowler (England/GB) beat Konstantine Khvistani (Georgia) 3:0

81kg Joshua Buatsi (England/GB) beat Siarhei Novikau (Belarus) 3:0

69kg Cyrus Pattinson (England/GB) beat Muhammad Abdilrasoon (Finland) 3:0

91kg Lawrence Okolie (England/GB) beat Cristian Constantinov (Moldova) TKO1

Monday 11 April 2016 – Preliminaries

51kg Nicola Adams (England/GB) beat Iulia Coroli (Moldova) 3:0

75kg Savannah Marshall (England/GB) lost to Erika Guerrier (France) 2:0

49kg Galal Yafai (England/GB) beat Amis Enver (Romania) 3:0

64kg Pat McCormack (England/GB) beat Enock Mwandila Poulsen (Denmark) 3:0

52kg Muhammad Ali (England/GB) beat Nandor Csoka (Hungary) 3:0

91+kg Joseph Joyce (England/GB) beat Viktor Vykhrst (Ukraine) 3:0

Tuesday 12 April 2016 – Preliminaries

60kg Joseph Cordina (Wales/GB) beat Miklos Varga (Hungary) 3:0

75kg Anthony Fowler (England/GB) beat Valeri Sirbu (Moldova) 3:0

81kg Joshua Buatsi (England/GB) beat Alejandro Camacho Fernandez (Spain) 3:0

56kg Qais Ashfaq (England/GB) beat Merab Turkadze (Georgia) 3:0

69kg Cyrus Pattinson (England/GB) beat Arajik Marutjan (Germany) 3:0

91kg Lawrence Okolie (England/GB) beat Roy Korving (Netherlands) 2:1

Wednesday 13 April 2016 – Quarter finals

60kg Joseph Cordina (Wales/GB) won via walkover v Domenico Valentino (Italy)

81kg Joshua Buatsi (England/GB) beat Serge Michel (Germany) 3:0

51kg Nicola Adams (England/GB) beat Sarah Oarahmoune (France) 3:0

64kg Pat McCormack (England/GB) lost to Hovhannes Bachkov (Armenia) 2:1

91kg+ Joe Joyce (England/GB) beat Kem Larsen (Denmark) 3:0

49kg Galal Yafai (England/GB) beat Danlil Platonovschi (Moldova) DISQ

69kg Cyrus Pattinson (England/GB) lost to Vladimir Margaryan (Armenia) 3:0

91kg Lawrence Okolie (England/GB) beat Seyder Keser (Turkey) 3:0

52kg Muhammed Ali (England/GB) beat Ihor Sapinskyi (Ukraine) 3:0

56kg Qais Ashfaq (England/GB) beat Adrian Kowal (Poland) 3:0

75kg Anthony Fowler (England/GB) beat Bogdan Juratoni (Romania) 2:1

Friday 15 April 2016 – Semi-finals

49kg Galal Yafai (England/GB) v Samuel Carmona Heredia (Spain)

51kg Nicola Adams (England/GB) v Marielle Hansen (Norway)

56kg Qais Ashfaq (England/GB) v Mykola Butsenko (Ukraine)

75kg Antony Fowler (England/GB) v Christian Mbilli Assomo (France)

52kg Muhammad Ali (England/GB) v Daniel Asenov (Bulgaria)

60kg Joe Cordina (Wales/GB) v David Joyce (Ireland)

81kg Joshua Buatsi (England/GB) v Oleksandr Khyzhniuk (Ukraine)

91kg Lawrence Okolie (England/GB) v Abdulkadir Abdullayev (Azerbaijan)

91kg+ Joe Joyce (England/GB) v Istvan Bernath (Hungary)